Rattery Garden Show and Sports 2019


Back to Parish Information
Pictures by Heather Burdge

Rattery Garden Show and Sports 2019 Summary

Last Saturday saw the 72nd annual Rattery Village Day and Sports, and as usual the village was blessed with a really gorgeous sunny afternoon.

The show was formally opened by the Reverend Professor Gina Radford, our very new Rattery parish vicar.  Reverend Gina only took over her post in June, so the opening of the show gave parishioners an opportunity to meet her informally.

The event was supported not only by the residents of Rattery and neighbouring parishes, but also from far and wide including a party from Wales, proudly flying their national flag; and one lady all the way from California!

The day was a traditional mixture of a produce show and races for all ages.  The show had a total of 116 competition classes including fruit and vegetables; flowers and floral arranging; a huge variety of home baking and preserve making; arts and crafts in various media; photography and special classes for children.  The variety meant that everyone could find a class to enter.

Events on the running field were entered by young and old alike – both human and dogs!  Great co-ordination was shown in events like the three legged race, whilst on a more serious side, the strenuous Open Cross Country race was won by 17 year-old Leo Donoghue, from a field of some thirty or so competitors, ranging from extremely fit 60 somethings to tiny tots!

Earlier this year the village very sadly lost Ken Bovey, who for very many years had been a highly successful exhibitor of vegetables and flowers.  The show committee was therefore delighted to introduce this year a new trophy in Ken’s memory generously provided by his family.  The first winner of the Ken Bovey Memorial Cup was aptly Ben Chadwick, who admits to having learned a great deal from Ken, who was his horticultural mentor.

Last year was the first time the show included a magnificent array of ancient vehicles, and following its popularity this was repeated this year.  A collection of tractors drew great interest, not only from members of the farming community, but youngsters who may very well turn out to be the farmers of the future.  In addition to tractors Jim Thompson once again rallied his friends together to produce a magnificent display of old cars, the star of the show being a bright red American Chevrolet C1 Corvette dating to 1953.

The Chair of the show committee, Andy Burdge said

 “This was another very successful year, all the planning paid off and even with a temporary electricity problem we coped with ice cream freezer and PA system failures.  A huge thanks must go out to all of the volunteers and helpers who made the show and sports run smoothly.  We hope that everyone had a really enjoyable day.” 

Everyone will be most welcome to the Rattery Garden Show and Sports next year.  Make a note in your diary, if you have one for 2020 already; it will be on Saturday 1st August.

Written by Heather Burdge


RATTERY GARDEN SHOW AND SPORTS RESULTS 2019

Garden Show

Trophy

Awarded to

Criteria

Section

Winner 2019

A Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by the late Mr. J. H. Parsons

Parishioner

Most points 

Section A, excluding class 26

Alison Samuel

The Church House Inn Challenge Cup

Exhibitor

Most points 

Section A, excluding class 26

Alison Samuel

The Frank Pidgeon Perpetual Cup

Parishioner

Most points

Vegetables, excluding class 26

Ray Willis

Ken Bovey Cup

Exhibitor

Most points

Vegetables, excluding class 26

Ben Chadwick

The 21st Anniversary Silver Challenge Bowl presented by Mr and Mrs F.C. Pidgeon

Parishioner

Most points 

Flowers Section, classes 30 to 52 

Dot Underhill

The Rattery Post Office Trophy, presented by Jenny and George Gornall

Exhibitor

Most points 

Flowers Section, classes  30 to 52 

Dot Underhill

A Perpetual Challenge Cup

Exhibitor

Most points 

Section B  

Mary Lou Coker

A Perpetual Challenge Cup

Exhibitor

Most points 

Section D

Joe Brownlie

A Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented in memory of Fern Bovey

Exhibitor

Best exhibit

Vegetables, excluding class 26  

Alan Terry

A Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by Ted Stooke

Exhibitor

Winner

Winner of special class 26

Ben Chadwick

A Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by Mr C. J. Eales

Exhibitor

Best exhibit

Flowers Section, classes 30 to 52  

Joy Smerdon

A Perpetual Challenge Vase, presented in memory of Beryl Thompson

Exhibitor

Best exhibit

Section C

Pam Saunders

A Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by Hedley Finch,

Local Child, 8-11 yr.

Most points

Section E, classes 102 to 114

Matthew Dayment

A Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by Eddy White

Local Child, 4 - 7 yr.

Most points

Section E, classes 102 to 114

Poppy Dayment

 

Sports

Trophy

Awarded to

Criteria

Section

Winner

Sports Cup (Boys)

Local Boy under 16

Most points

Sports

Axel Donoghue

Hatchlands Sports Cup

Local Girl under 16

Most points

Sports

Poppy Dayment

Victor Coker Shield

Local Lady over 16

Most Points

Sports

Sarah Budden

Stooke Shield for
Cross Country Race

Competitor

Winner

Cross Country

Leo Donoghue

Eric Smerdon Plate for
Cross Country Race

Lady competitor

First placed

Cross Country

Carrie Robertson

Junior Cross Country Stephen Dinniss Memorial Cup

Under 16 competitor

First placed

Cross Country

Jake Myers